私の転機

私にとってVWBC&SLTVが交わった記念すべき場所 

Sunday, May 31, 2009

♥ Long time no see Monty !

it was already over a year ago, since we got to know each other...












it happened at the Volunteer Appreciation Day when i was playing with Jinko and Nisshi


it's always so nice talking with you :)










and... so nice that i got a chance to meet Maria....





with the excellent LIVE music.....

Thursday, May 28, 2009

♥ Rehearsal for the show


Ready for the LIVE show tomorrow ??


Voice check, video check, sound check.....

VWBC staff and support members gathered for the rehearsal.

Monday, May 25, 2009

♥ Having fun at Lauren's

chatty chatty private fun time at Lauren's place.

her place was just awesome with fancy bar corner with all those scripted fun chairs
and especially amazing photo effects on the outside walls !
(other than that: wood texture & lightling+shadows = AWESOME !)

ahem ! found a "nooooob" BF ?! although i also have "him" in my inventory, never thought of making him as a BF <3<3 hilarious indeed !!



oh my goodness ! your hair is on fire, Lauren !

Saturday, May 23, 2009

♥ Volunteer Appreciation Day

Group Notice From: Lexie Linden
Hi Mentors
If you are on the event islands..look up high in the sky on all 4 islands for the stars. Happy Volunteer Appreciation Day!!


so i went to visit Eventopia islands to look for MY star......

OMG
soooo many stars in the sky !!!














at last
yes i could find mine....
[L&A] Pose Model Series : pose_008

[L&A] Pose (Prince No.4): pose_011













snapshot with Linden Bears
how many of them do i have ????


now they are proudly fixed at home ;)

Thursday, May 21, 2009

♥ playing with SHADOW VIEWER




i've installed the SHADOW VIEWER to see how it works for fun !




in regard to shadows, it worked out pretty fine... but somehow my skin didn't show well...
as you can see from the pics, i got so thick lips... hahaha
( NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT )




but amazing thing was that this viewer could even reflect the shadows of your hat, hair, even fingers over your skin!!

this is where you can get the info about SHADOW VIEWER

costume: KWZ Lilly-K Cherry
pose: "L&A"

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

♥ nothing to blog about today.... so...

no specific topics to write.... so why don't i upload how i look today ;P
i am basically a FAE.... as you can see...

the costume is *NR* Faerydae Gown & Dress (Peach)
Designing Nicky Ree Main Store, Tropical Orchid (230, 128, 30)

and i wear TYGER ARMOR "Battle Magic Wand"
SWORDS AND ARMOR = TYGER ARMOR, Spini (56, 209, 166)
as i introduced how it works in my video....


Sunday, May 10, 2009

♥ another Clione...


who's she???
she's another Clione... in another metaverse called Legend City Online.





i became a resident in November 2008 and used to have an open space sim in there, as i wanted to try and learn about terraforming and play with prims.

hadn't been there since i abandoned the sim, but i logged in today to explore the City.


i luv their Grid Status says "Doing OK :)"
ahaha... sounds cute...

you can feel how SL grid is stable now comparing with Legend City,
but i bet those SL pioneers would get some kind of nostalgic feeling if they get to visit there....
http://www.flickr.com/groups/922618@N20/

Thursday, May 7, 2009

♥ Relay For Life event at Lauren's Place




went to a Relay For Life event at Lauren's Place yesterday.
Relay For Life (often shortened to Relay) is a fundraising event of the American Cancer Society.

Relay For Life® in Second Life®


Support the Virtual Relay at
events.cancer.org/SecondLife


Lauren Weyland is my favorite stand-up comedianne in SL and my dearest friend.

60 ppl gathered in one sim and naturally kinda laggy it was... but
i certainly did enjoy myself being there !
(although i crashed at the last min.)

there were some great performers other than Lauren.

EvaMoon Embers
Daine Blaisdale
JWheels Carver
Constantine
and many more names

have you been to one of those great shows performed by SL artists yet ?
then, give yourself chances!

you can even use your voice and laugh, chat and participate at most of Lauren's shows.
isn't that nice ? <3

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

♥ Gee...how did i get so many ?!?!

video

i was trying to sort my inventory and realized that i've got various hair styles.... some are freebies, some are not....
here.. let me introduce some of them... yes.. just "some" of them....
but that shows the history of my SL life, doesn't it....
the "some" of "some of them" are scriped as to play animation when you try to undo or redo your hair...AMAZING isn't it??

"The Fish" which appears on the screen at times is created by Mia Linden as a gift for CT Project members... Thanks Mia !
(the cute fish swims around your avi ^^ )